BR-KLASSIK

Prize Winners 2013

ARD Music Competition Prize Winners 2013

This year, the jury awarded one first, seven second andtwo third prizes in the categories violin, viola, bassoon and piano trio.

Violin
1st prize: not awarded
2nd prize: Christel Lee, USA
2nd prize: Bomsori Kim, South Korea
3rd prize: not awarded
Viola
1st prize: Yura Lee, South Korea
2nd prize: Kyoungmin Park, South Korea
3rd prize: Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka, Poland
Bassoon
1st prize: not awarded
2nd prize: Sophie Dartigalongue, France
2nd prize: Rie Koyama, Japan
3rd prize: María José Rielo Blanco, Spain
Piano Trio
1st prize: not awarded
2nd prize: Trio Karénine, France
2nd prize: Van Baerle Trio, Netherlands / France
3rd prize: not awarded

Special Prizes

Audience Prize
endowed by the Theodor Rogler Foundation
Christel Lee, violin
Kyoungmin Park, viola
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon
Van Baerle Trio, piano trio
Special prize for the interpretation of the commissioned composition
endowed by the Alice Rosner Foundation
Bomsori Kim, violin for the Sonata by Ulrich Leyendecker
Adrien Boisseau, viola for Ode to the Lotus by Tigran Mansurian
Rie Koyama, bassoon for Νυξ – Nyx by Evis Sammoutis
Trio Karénine, piano trio for Space Jump by Fazil Say
Special Prize from the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Diana Tishchenko, violin
BR-KLASSIK Online Prize
María José Rielo Blanco, bassoon
Special Prize U21
Raffaele Giannotti, bassoon
Alice Rosner Prize
For an outstanding interpretation of L. Berio's Sequenza VIII
Diana Tishchenko, violin
Osnabrücker Musik Prize
Van Baerle Trio, piano trio
Special Prize from the New Philharmonic of Westphalia
Trio Karénine, piano trio
Busch Brothers Prize
Christel Lee, violin
Special Prize "Prima la musica"
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon
Ifp Music Prize
Christel Lee, violin
Special prize of the "MEGEP" association
Yoon Trio
Special Prize "Talent Tögel"
Lydia Rinecker, viola
Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland Bursary
Trio Gaspard, piano trio
Special prize of the Black Forest Music Festival
Van Baerle Trio, piano trio
Spezial Prize Freunde des Nationaltheaters
Sophia Christine Brommer, Voice
Special prize of the international chamber music series
"meistersolisten im isartal" in Icking
Van Baerle Trio, piano trio
Spezial Prize Premiertone Website
Bomsori Kim, violin
Kyoungmin Park, viola
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon
Trio Karénine, piano trio
Bärenreiter Original Text Prizes
Stepan Lavrov, violin
Matan Gilitchensky, viola
Raffaele Giannotti, bassoon
Vilos Trio, piano trio