BR-KLASSIK


39

ARD Music Competition Jury

Published at: 12-3-2019

Jury Members 2019

Clarinet

Charles Neidich (Chairperson)
Philippe Berrod
Shirley Brill
Michael Collins
Eric Hoeprich
Nina Janßen
Kari Kriikku

Violoncello

Lynn Harrell (Chairperson)
Ophélie Gaillard
Matt Haimovitz
Maria Kliegel
Torleif Thedéen
Tamás Varga
Pieter Wispelwey

Bassoon

Milan Turkovic (Chairperson)
Rachel Gough
Daniel Matsukawa
Frank Morelli
David Petersen
Marc Trénel
Andrea Zucco

Percussion

Robert van Sice (Chairperson)
Li Biao
Gert Mortensen
Rumi Ogawa
Eric Sammut
Wieland Welzel
Cynthia Yeh

Jury Members 2018

Voice

Ann Murray (Chairperson)
Laura Aikin
John Mark Ainsley
Bernarda Fink
Michael Nagy
Gerhild Romberger
Matti Salminen

Viola

Thomas Riebl (Chairperson)
Vladimír Bukač
Nicholas Cords
Nobuko Imai
Garth Knox
Maxim Rysanov
Geraldine Walther

Trumpet

Ketil Christensen (Chairperson)
Eric Berlin
Marco Blaauw
Mireia Farrés
Osamu Takahashi
Gábor Tarkövi
Wim Van Hasselt

Piano Trio

Amiram Ganz (Chairperson)
Vincent Coq
Jens Elvekjær
Stefan Mendl
Sølve Sigerland
Tanja Tetzlaff
Quirine Viersen

Jury Members 2017

Guitar

Eduardo Fernández
Dale Kavanagh
Łukasz Kuropaczewski
Carlo Marchione
Pablo Márquez
Jürgen Ruck
David Tanenbaum

Piano

Bruno Canino (Chairperson)
İdil Biret
Cecile Licad
Anne Queffélec
Herbert Schuch
Tamara Stefanovich
Zhu Xiao-Mei

Oboe

Elaine Douvas (Chairperson)
Washington Barella
Nicholas Daniel
Christoph Hartmann
Louise Pellerin
Jorma Valjakka
Paulus van der Merwe

Violin

Mauricio Fuks (Chairperson)
Pierre Amoyal
Hae-Sun Kang
Tasmin Little
Erez Ofer
Benjamin Schmid
Isabelle van Keulen

Jury Members 2016

Double Bass

Yasunori Kawahara (Chairperson)
Maria Chirokoliyska
Jiři Hudec
Dorin Marc
Ödön Ràcz
Janne Saksala
Nabil Shehata

Horn

Marie-Luise Neunecker (Chairperson)
André Cazalet
Rodolfo Epelde
Xiao-Ming Han
Julie Landsman
Frøydis Ree Wekre
Paul van Zelm

Harp

Maria Graf (Chairperson)
Nancy Allen
Cristina Bianchi
Stephen Fitzpatrick
Sarah O’Brien
Fabrice Pierre
Erika Waardenburg, Netherlands

String Quartet

Günter Pichler (Chairperson)
Corina Belcea
Mathieu Herzog
Kazuhide Isomura
Christoph Poppen
Petr Prause
Kyril Zlotnikov

Jury Members 2015

Voice

Robert Holl (President)
Helen Donath
Konrad Jarnot
Thomas Moser
Gabriele Schnaut
Anja Silja
Stephen Varcoe

Flute

Peter-Lukas Graf (President)
Petri Alanko
Jörg Krämer
Ulla Miilmann
Magali Mosnier
Hideaki Sakai
Henrik Wiese

Trombone

Michel Becquet (President)
Andrea Bandini
Enrique Crespo
Thomas Horch
Stefan Schulz
Jörgen Van Rijen
Mike Svoboda

Piano Duo

Paul Badura-Skoda (President)
Andreas Grau
Ivo Haag
Hans-Peter Stenzl
Yaara Tal
Begoña Uriarte
Arie Vardi

Jury Members 2014

Violoncello

Wolfgang Boettcher (President)
Natalia Gutman
Ivan Monighetti
Daniel Müller-Schott
Raphael Pidoux
Christian Poltéra
Kristin von der Goltz

Piano

Gerhard Oppitz (President)
Milana Chernyavska
Philippe Entremont
Michie Koyama
Sergio Marengoni
Alfredo Perl
Marianna Shirinyan

Percussion

Peter Sadlo (President)
Raymond Curfs
Wilfried Hiller
Marta Klimasara
Robyn Schulkowsky
Emmanuel Séjourné
Jan Williams

Wind Quintet

George Caird (President)
Pirmin Grehl
Karl Leister
Wolfgang Meyer
Ramón Ortega-Quero
Marc Trénel
Szabolcs Zempléni

Jury Members 2013

Violin

Sir Peter Jonas (President)
Albena Danailova
Ulf Hoelscher
Michael Ma
Igor Ozim
Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Pavel Vernikov

Viola

Robert Levin (President)
Atar Arad
Paul Coletti
Gérard Caussé
Christophe Desjardins
Jürgen Kussmaul
Nils Mönkemeyer

Bassoon

Reinhart von Gutzeit (President)
Pascal Gallois
Dag Jensen
Gordon Laing
Ursula Leveaux
Marco Postinghel
Henrik Rabien

Piano Trio

Menahem Pressler (President)
Esther Hoppe
Boris Kuschnir
Martin Löhr
Antonio Meneses
Jean-Marc Phillips-Varjabédian
Susan Tomes

Jury Members 2012

Clarinet

Milan Turkovic (President)
Franklin Cohen
Eric Hoeprich
Karl Leister
Fabio di Càsola
Sabine Meyer
John Bruce Yeh

Voice

Brigitte Fassbaender (President)
Juliane Banse
Konrad Jarnot
Tom Krause
Pål Moe
Christoph Prégardien
Edith Wiens

String Quartet

Paul Griffiths (President)
Vladimír Bukač
Ruth Killius
Raphaël Merlin
Heime Müller
Jacqueline Thomas
Oyvor Volle

Jury Members 2011

Organ

Sir Simon Preston (President)
Hans-Ola Ericsson
Martin Haselböck
Edgar Krapp
Peter Planyavsky
Daniel Roth
Thomas Trotter
Friedemann Winklhofer

Piano

Peter Alward (President)
Evgeni Koroliov
Ewa Kupiec
Jura Margulis
Anne Queffélec
Anatol Ugorski
Begoña Uriarte

Oboe

Trygve Nordwall (President)
Emmanuel Abbühl
Hélène Devilleneuve
Ian Hardwick
Lajos Lencsés
Michael Niesemann
Bart Schneemann

Trumpet

Thierry Caens (President)
Urban Agnas
Gábor Boldoczki
Frits Damrow
Rod Franks
Reinhold Friedrich
Sergei Nakariakov

Jury Members 2010

Flute

George Caird (President)
András Adorján
Sharon Bezaly
Philippe Boucly
Benoit Fromanger
Abbie de Quant
Wolfgang Schulz

Violoncello

Pamela Rosenberg (President)
Anja Lechner
Thomas Demenga
Ophélie Gaillard
Marie Hallynck
Sadao Harada
Jan Vogler

Horn

Milan Turkovic (President)
Ab Koster
Dale Clevenger
Wolfgang Gaag
Michel Garcin-Marrou
Vladimira Klánská
Eric Terwilliger

Piano Duo

Andreas Groethuysen (President)
Lucia Huang
Noriko Ogawa
Süher Pekinel
Martin Roscoe
Volker Stenzl
Igor Taymanov

Jury Members 2009

Voice

Jens Malte Fischer (President)
Lado Ataneli
Grace Bumbry
Irwin Gage
Konrad Jarnot
Julie Kaufmann
Cheryl Studer
Robert Tear

Harp

Lutz Köhler (President)
Cristina Bianchi
Catherine Eisenhoffer
Han-An Liu
Xavier de Maistre
Isabelle Moretti
Naoko Yoshino

Violin

Harald Eggebrecht (President)
Ariadne Daskalakis
Mauricio Fuks
Ida Haendel
Erez Ofer
Natalia Prischepenko
Peter Rosenberg
Ingolf Turban

Double Bass

Reinhart von Gutzeit (President)
Heinrich Braun
Miloslav Gajdos
Yasunori Kawahara
Esko Laine
Thomas Martin
Roberto di Ronza

Jury Members 2008

Clarinet

Thomas Rietschel (President)
Eduard Brunner (1st round until semi-final)
Jiři Hlavac (final round)
Kari Kriikku
Michel Lethiec
Wolfgang Meyer
Richard Stoltzman
Jörg Widmann

Bassoon

Radovan Vlatkovic (President)
Donna Agrell
Gilbert Audin
Eberhard Marschall
Mordechai Rechtman
Asger Svendsen
David Tomàs Realp

Viola

Heike Hoffmann (President)
Emile Cantor
Gérard Caussé
Jerzy Kosmala
Tatjana Masurenko
Hartmut Rohde
Miguel da Silva

String Quartet

Sir Peter Jonas (President)
Luc-Marie Aguera
Atar Arad
Daniel Bell
Denis Brott
Mikhail Kopelman
Rohan de Saram

Jury Members 2007

Oboe

Detlef Heusinger (President)
Washington Barella
George Caird
Thomas Indermühle
Björn Carl Nielsen
Stefan Schilli
Christian Schmitt

Trombone

Christhard Gössling (President)
Michel Becquet
Ian Bousfield
Jonas Bylund
Andras Fejér
Hansjörg Profanter
Branimir Slokar

Percussion

Alun Francis, Großbritannien (President)
Keiko Abe
Christoph Caskel
Silvio Gualda
Martha Klimasara
Anders Loguin
Klaus Treßelt

Piano Trio

Lutz Köhler (President)
Wolfgang Boettcher
Chia Chou
Bernard Greenhouse
William Lyne
Raphael Pidoux
Gérard Poulet

Jury Members 2006

Voice

Klaus Schultz (President)
Theo Adam
Francisco Araiza
Elisabeth Connell
Irwin R. Gage
Camillo Radicke
Peter Schreier
Julia Varady
Edith Wiens

Piano

Gerhard R. Koch (President)
Homero Francesch
Karl-Heinz Kämmerling
Cecile Licad
Alexej Lubimov
Oleg Maisenberg
Konstantin Scherbakov
Stefan Vladar
Elisso Wirssaladze

Wind Quintet

Milan Turkovic (President)
Eduard Brunner
Ingo Goritzki
Dag Jensen
Michael Martin Kofler
Lajos Lencsés
Charles Neidich
Froydis Ree Wekre

Jury Members 2005

Violin

Heike Hoffmann (President)
Mauricio Fuks
Koichiro Harada
Antonello Manacorda
Georges Octors
Ruggiero Ricci
Josef Suk
Hansheinz Schneeberger
Ulf Wallin

Violoncello

Elmar Weingarten (President)
Wolfgang Boettcher
David Geringas
Françoise Groben
Natalia Gutman
Lynn Harrell
Ko Iwasaki
Anja Lechner
Jan Vogler

Horn

Alun Francis (President)
Hermann Baumann
Ab Koster
Marie-Luise Neunecker
Gerd Seifert
Bruno Schneider
Barry Tuckwell
Bedřich Tylšar
Radovan Vlatkovic

Piano Duo

Hanna Arie-Gaifman (President)
Gerd Berg
Bruno Canino
Aglika Genova
Silke-Thora Matthies
Dinis Schemann
Hans-Peter Stenzl
Yaara Tal
Begoña Uriarte

Jury Members 2004

Flute

Franz Xaver Ohnesorg (President)
Jeanne Baxtresser
William Bennett
Raymond Guiot
Chan-Kook Kim
Soichi Minegishi
Aurèle Nicolet
Gaby Pas-Van Riet
Karlheinz Zöller

Viola

Martin Maria Krüger (President)
Atar Arad
Wolfram Christ
Philip Dukes
Nobuko Imai
Vladimir Mendelssohn
Diemut Poppen
Jean Sulem
Hariolf Schlichtig

Harp

Sir John Manduell (President)
Maria Graf
Ursula Holliger
Ion Ivan Roncea
Susann McDonald
Helga Storck
Edward Witsenburg
Naoko Yoshino

String Quartet

Elmar Weingarten (President)
Gerd Berg
Franz Beyer
Stefan Fehlandt
Eberhard Feltz
Paul Katz
András Keller
Jonas Krejci
Sigmund Nissel

Jury Members 2003

Voice

Klaus Schultz (President)
Francisco Araiza
Helmut Deutsch
Daphne Evangelatos
Dame Gwyneth Jones
Siegmund Nimsgern
Thomas Quasthoff
Roberto Saccà
Edith Wiens

Clarinet

Lutz Köhler (President)
Michel Arrignon
Eduard Brunner
Hans Deinzer
José Luis Estellés
Martin Fröst
Sabine Meyer
Fabrizio Meloni
Hakan Rosengren

Double Bass

Sir John Manduell (President)
Miloslav Gajdos
Yasunori Kawahara
Günther Klaus
Esko Laine
Thomas Martin
Alois Posch
Jean Marc Rollez
Klaus Trumpf

Trumpet

Peter Gülke (President)
Erik Aubier
Wiliam Forman
Hans Gansch
Ludwig Güttler
Jouko Harjanne
Hannes Läubin
Michael Laird
Tamàs Velenczei


39