BR-KLASSIK


68

ARD Music Competition 2013 Participants, Rounds, Results

This year, the jury awarded one first, seven second andtwo third prizes in the categories violin, viola, bassoon and piano trio. All prize winners will present themselves in three concerts on September 18, 19 and 20, live broadcasted via videostream.

Published at: 15-9-2013

Participants and Results

The 62nd ARD International Music Competition 2013 is held in the categories violin, viola, bassoon and piano trio. With one click on one of the four following categories, you can see all contestants, rounds and results.

Violin

1st Round
5.-7.9.2013
2nd Round
9.-10.9.2012
Semi-Final
12.9.2012
Final
15.9.2012
Mizuki Chiba, Japan
Nelly Guignard, Germany
Saschka-Jekaterina Haberl, Germany
Mayumi Kanagawa, Japan
Suyeon Kang, Australia / Korea
Dalibor Karvay, Slovakiax
Jaeyoung Kim, Korea
Sung Ho Kim, Korea
Bomsori Kim, Koreaxx2nd Prize
Young Uk Kim, Koreax
Marta Kowalczyk, Polandx
Stepan Lavrov, Russiax
Christel Lee, USAxx2nd Prize + Audience Prize
Ji Yoon Lee, Korea
Bo-Kyung Lee, Koreaxx
Ji Young Lim, Koreaxx
Fanglei Liu, China
Laura Marzadori, Italy
Michiru Matsuyama, Japan
David McCarroll, USAx
Isabell Mengler, Germany
Albrecht Menzel, Germany
Liv Migdal, Germany
Yasuka Morizono, Japan
Fanny Robilliard, France
Almuth Siegel, Germany
Friederike Starkloff, Germanyx
Elly Suh, Korea / USA
Diana Tishchenko, Ukrainexxx
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Austriaxx
Eimi Wakui, Japanx
Jung Yoon Yang, Korea
Arata Yumi, Japan

Viola

1st Round
4.-6.9.2013
2nd Round
7.-8.9.2013
Semi-Final
10.9.2013
Final
13.9.2013
Mari Adachi, Japan
Noémie Bialobroda, France
Adrien Boisseau, Francexx
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka, Polandxx3rd Prize
Kwak Da Kyung, Koreaxx
William Frampton, USA
Guillermo Franco, Spain
Ricardo Gaspar, Portugal
Matan Gilitchensky, Israel
Corina Golomoz, Rumania
Katharina Henke, Germany
Veit Hertenstein, Germanyx
Xavier Jeannequin, France
Esra Kerber, Germany
Mingwan Kim, Korea
Sejune Kim, Korea
Anna Kolotylina, Ukraine
Georgy Kovalev, Russiaxx
Adrien La Marca, Francex
Yura Lee, Koreaxx1st Prize
Hwayoon Lee, Korea
Seungwon Lee, Koreaxx
Hindenburg Leka, Albania
Wen-Guan Li, China
Chieh-Yu Lin, Taiwan
Andrii Malakhov, Ukraine
Vytautas Martisius, Lithuania
Midori Maruyama, Japan
Kasumi Matsuyama, Japan
Grigory Maximenko, Russia
Diyang Mei, Chinax
Keiko Murata, Japan
Kangryun Nam, Korea
Armen Nazarian, Russia
Neasa Ní Bhriain, Ireland
Wakana Ono, Japan
Daniel Palmizio, Italy
Kyoungmin Park, Koreaxx2nd Prize + Audience Prize
Vladimir Percevic, Serbiax
Przemysław Pujanek, Poland
Lydia Rinecker, Germany
Maren Rothfritz, Germany
Marc Sabbah, USAx
Eri Sugita, Japan
Hiyoli Togawa, Japanx
Kei Tojo, Japan
Peijun Xu, China
Yi-Te Yang, Taiwan
Zhanbo Zheng, China

Bassoon

The prizes of the 2013 ARD Music Competition's first final were awarded on September 11: French bassoonist Sophie Dartigalongue was awarded a 2nd Prize as well as the Audience Prize, Rie Koyama from Japan also a 2nd Prize and María José Rielo Blanco from Spain a 3rd Prize.

1st Round
2.-4.9.2013
2nd Round
5.-6.9.2012
Semi-Final
8.9.2012
Final
11.9.2012
Olzhas Ashirmatov, Kazachstan
Constantin Barcov, Rumaniax
Antoine Berquet, France
Guillaume Bidar, Francexx
Filip-Vlad Bobe, Rumaniax
Sophie Dartigalongue, Francexx2nd Prize + Audience Prize
Lola Descours, Francex
Jakob Fliedl, Austria
Niki Fortunato, Italy
Marina García Gallego, Spain
Ivan Svetlozar Gerasimov, Bulgaria
Raffaele Giannotti, Italyx
Johannes Hofbauer, Austria
Tonko Huljev, Slowenia
Piotr Kamiński, Polandx
Yuka Kamo, Germany
Nahoko Katsurada, Japan
Michael Kaulartz, Germanyx
Hyunjin Kim, Koreax
Sookyeon Kim, Korea
Rie Koyama, Japanxx2nd Prize
Zeynep Köylüoglu, Turkeyx
Louise Lapierre, France
Eun Ho Lee, Korea
Justus Mache, Germany
Ignas Mažvila, Lithuania
Bálint Mohai, Hungaryx
Virgílio Oliveira, Portugalxx
Nana Ozaki, Japanx
Lydia Pantzier, Germany
Riccardo Papa, Italy
Juntea Park, Korea
Theo Plath, Germanyx
Ricardo Ramos, Portugal
Kaspar Reh, Germany
María José Rielo Blanco, Spainxx3rd Prize
Josep Joaquim Sanchis Castellanos, Spain
Sebastian Uno Stevensson, Sweden
Mathis Kaspar Stier, Germany
Paul-Gregor Straka, Germanyx
Carlos Tarancón Mateo, Spain
Moritz Winker, Germanyx
Heidrun Wirth-Metzler, Austriax
Ning Yan, China
Ryo Yoshimura, Japanx
Sung Kwon You, Korea
Tianwei Yuan, China

Piano Trio

1st Round
5.-7.9.2013
2nd Round
8. and 10.9.2013
Semi-Final
11.9.2013
Final
14.9.2013
Arc Triox
Bellartis Trio
BMF Piano Trio
Classicus Triox
Daphne Trio
Fournier Trio
Karklina Trio
Leibniz Trio
Linos Klaviertrio
Loewenberg Trio
Osina Trio
S-Callia Trio
Stefan Zweig Trioxx
The Busch Ensemblex
Trio Adorno
Trio Aretix
Trio Atanassovxx
Trio Gaspard
Trio Karéninexx2nd Prize
Trio Les Esprits
Trio Rafalexx
Trio Suyana
Van Baerle Trioxx2nd Prize + Audience Prize
Varga Trio
Vilos Trio
Yoon Triox

68