BR-KLASSIK

Semi-finals, Finals, Prize Winners' Concerts 2019

Clarinet Semi-finals

Violoncello 2nd Round

ARD Music Competition 2019 Violoncello 2nd Round (I)

Anton Spronk (Netherlands/Switzerland), Raphael Jouan (France), Min Ji Kim (Korea), Marcel Johannes Kits (Estonia) [more]

ARD Music Competition 2019 Violoncello 2nd Round (II)

Sihao He (China), Aleksey Shadrin (Ukrain), Ivan Skanavi (Russia), Sayaka Selina Studer (Japan/Switzerland) [more]

ARD Music Competition 2019 Violoncello 2nd Round (III)

Friedrich Thiele (Germany), Yeong-Kwang Lee (Korea), Nadège Rochat (France/Switzerland), Christoph Heesch (Germany) [more]

Violoncello Semi-finals

Cello - Semi-final Friedrich Thiele, Germany

J. Haydn: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No. 2 D major | M. Smolka: Like Ella, two Studies for Violoncello solo (Commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2019) [more]

Cello - Semi-final Anton Spronk, Netherlands/Switzerland

J. Haydn: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No. 2 D major | M. Smolka: Like Ella, two Studies for Violoncello solo (Commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2019) [more]

Cello - Semi-final Haruma Sato, Japan

J. Haydn: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No. 1 C major | M. Smolka: Like Ella, two Studies for Violoncello solo (Commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2019) [more]

Cello - Semi-final Sihao He, China

J. Haydn: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No. 2 D major | M. Smolka: Like Ella, two Studies for Violoncello solo (Commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2019) [more]

Cello - Semi-final Marcel Johannes Kits, Estonia

J. Haydn: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No. 1 C major | M. Smolka: Like Ella, two Studies for Violoncello solo (Commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2019) [more]

Cello - Semi-final Jérémy Garbarg, France

J. Haydn: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No. 2 D major | M. Smolka: Like Ella, two Studies for Violoncello solo (Commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2019) [more]

Bassoon Semi-finals

Marie Boichard, Frankreich | Picture: BR to the video Bassoon - Semi-final Marie Boichard, France

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Fagott und Orchester B-Dur, KV 191; Milica Djordjevic: nailing clouds for bassoon solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019) [more]

Ignacio Soler Pérez, Spanien | Picture: BR to the video Bassoon - Semi-final Ignacio Soler Perez, Spain

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Fagott und Orchester B-Dur, KV 191; Milica Djordjevic: nailing clouds for bassoon solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019) [more]

Theo Plath, Deutschland | Picture: BR to the video Bassoon - Semi-final Theo Plath, Germany

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Fagott und Orchester B-Dur, KV 191; Milica Djordjevic: nailing clouds for bassoon solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019) [more]

Michaela Spackova, Tschechien | Picture: BR to the video Bassoon - Semi-final Michaela Spackova, Czech Republic

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Fagott und Orchester B-Dur, KV 191; Milica Djordjevic: nailing clouds for bassoon solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019) [more]

Mathis Stier, Deutschland | Picture: BR to the video Bassoon - Semi-final Mathis Stier, Germany

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Fagott und Orchester B-Dur, KV 191; Milica Djordjevic: nailing clouds for bassoon solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019) [more]

Andrea Celacchi, Italien | Picture: BR to the video Bassoon - Semi-final Andrea Celacchi, Italy

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Fagott und Orchester B-Dur, KV 191; Milica Djordjevic: nailing clouds for bassoon solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019) [more]

Percussion 2nd Round

ARD Music Competition 2019 2nd Round Percussion (I)

Agostinho Sequeira (Portugal), Weiqi Bai (China), Kai Strobel (Germany), Aurélien Gignoux (France/Switzerland) [more]

Percussion Semi-finals

Percussion - Semi-final Weiqi Bai, China

Younghi Pagh-Paan: Klangsäulen für Schlagzeug solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019); Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonate Nr. 3 C-Dur, BWV 1005; Maki Ishii: Thirteen Drums [more]

Percussion - Semi-final Kai Strobel, Germany

Andrew Thomas: Merlin; Younghi Pagh-Paan: Klangsäulen für Schlagzeug solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019); Iannis Xenakis: Rebonds A & B [more]

Percussion - Semi-final Nozomi Hiwatashi, Japan

Younghi Pagh-Paan: Klangsäulen für Schlagzeug solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019); John Psathas: One Study One Summary; Kevin Volans: She who sleeps with a small blanket [more]

Percussion - Semi-final Sam Um, USA

Steven Stucky: Isabelle Dances; Younghi Steven Stucky: Isabelle Dances; Younghi Pagh-Paan: Klangsäulen für Schlagzeug solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019); Kevin Volans: She who sleeps with a small blanket [more]

Percussion - Semi-final Augustin Lipp, Switzerland

Younghi Pagh-Paan: Klangsäulen für Schlagzeug solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019); Pius Cheung: Etüde e-Moll für Marimba solo | Helmut Lachenmann: Intérieur für einen Schlagzeuger [more]

Percussion - Semi-final Aurelien Gignoux, France/Switzerland

Yan Maresz: Étude d'impacts; Younghi Pagh-Paan: Klangsäulen für Schlagzeug solo (Auftragskomposition des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2019); Kevin Volans: She who sleeps with a small blanket [more]

Percussion Finals

Aurélien Gignoux, Frankreich/Schweiz | Picture: BR Heute | 15:55 Uhr BR-KLASSIK
Percussion – Final Aurélien Gignoux, France/Switzerland

Ferran Cruixent: Focs d'artifici. Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks: Eun Sun Kim [more]

Weiqi Bai, China | Picture: BR Heute | 15:55 Uhr BR-KLASSIK
Percussion – Final Weiqi Bai, China

Avner Dorman: Frozen in Time. Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks: Eun Sun Kim [more]