BR-KLASSIK

Semi-finals, Finals, Prize Winners' Concerts 2017

Violin - Final

Violin - Final Announcement of Prize Winners

Members of the jury: Mauricio Fuks (chairman), Pierre Amoyal, Hae-Sun Kang, Tasmin Little, Erez Ofer, Benjamin Schmid, Isabelle van Keulen [more]

Violin - Semi-final

Violin - Semi-final Kristine Balanas, Latvia

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Violin and Orchestra D major, K. 218); Avner Dorman (For Solo Violin, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Violin - Semi-final Sarah Christian, Germany

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Violin and Orchestra A major, K. 219); Avner Dorman (For Solo Violin, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Violin - Semi-final Lorenz Chen, Germany

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Violin and Orchestra B flat major, K. 207); Avner Dorman (For Solo Violin, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Violin - Semi-final Andrea Obiso, Italy

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Violin and Orchestra G major, K. 216); Avner Dorman (For Solo Violin, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Violin - Semi-final Fedor Rudin, France

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Violin and Orchestra D major, K. 218); Avner Dorman (For Solo Violin, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Violin - Semi-final Liya Petrova, Bulgaria

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Violin and Orchestra D major, K. 218); Avner Dorman (For Solo Violin, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Piano - Final

Piano - Final JeungBeum Sohn, Korea - 1st Prize

Pjotr I. Tchaikovsky (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in b flat minor, op. 23 No. 1); Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks: Michael Francis [more]

Piano - Final Fabian Müller, Germany - 2nd Prize

Ludwig van Beethoven (Concerto for piano and Orchestra No. 3 in c minor, op. 37); Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks: Michael Francis [more]

Piano - Final Wataru Hisasue, Japan - 3rd Prize

Pjotr I. Tchaikovsky (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in b flat minor, op. 23 No. 1); Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks: Michael Francis [more]

Piano - Final Announcement of Prize Winners

Members of the jury: Bruno Canino (chairman), Idil Biret, Cecile Licad, Anne Queffélec, Herbert Schuch, Tamara Stefanovich, Zhu Xiao-Mei [more]

Piano - Semi-final

Piano - Final Wataru Hisasue, Japan

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra A major, K. 414); Pascal Dusapin (Piano Works Nr. 1, Did it again. Composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Piano - Final Honggi Kim, Korea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra A major, K. 488); Pascal Dusapin (Piano Works Nr. 1, Did it again. Composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Piano - Final Junhyung Kim, Korea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra C major, K. 415); Pascal Dusapin (Piano Works Nr. 1, Did it again. Composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Piano - Final Fabian Müller, Germany

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra A major, K. 414); Pascal Dusapin (Piano Works Nr. 1, Did it again. Composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Piano - Final Kazuya Saito, Japan

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra A major, K. 488); Pascal Dusapin (Piano Works Nr. 1, Did it again. Composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Piano - Final JeungBeum Sohn, Korea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Piano and Orchestra A major, K. 488); Pascal Dusapin (Piano Works Nr. 1, Did it again. Composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Piano - 2nd Round

ARD Music Competition 2017 Piano - 2nd Round (I)

Minsung Lee (Korea), Kazuya Saito (Japan), Boqiang Jiang (China), Ivan Yarchevskiy (Russia) [more]

ARD Music Competition 2017 Piano - 2nd Round (II)

Elisabeth Brauß (Germany), Honggi Kim (Korea), JeungBeum Sohn (Korea), Wataru Hisasue (Japan) [more]

ARD Music Competition 2017 Piano - 2nd Round (III)

Ruben Kozin (Russia), Spartak Margaryan (Armeni), Eugene Shon (Canada), Fabian Müller (Germany) [more]

ARD Music Competition 2017 Piano - 2nd Round (IV)

Cheng Zhang (China), Su Yeon Kim (Korea), Junhyung Kim (Korea), Aris Alexander Blettenberg, (Germany) [more]

Guitar - Semi-final

Semi-final Guitar Gian Marco Ciampa, Italy

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Quintetto for Guitar and String Quartet op. 134); Vito Zuraj (Interfret for Guitar solo, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Semi-final Guitar Yang Hao, China

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Quintetto for Guitar and String Quartet op. 134); Vito Zuraj (Interfret for Guitar solo, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Semi-final Guitar Junhong Kuang, China

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Quintetto for Guitar and String Quartet op. 134); Vito Zuraj (Interfret for Guitar solo, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Semi-final Guitar Andrey Lebedev, Australia

Eugène Bozza (Concertino da camera); Vito Zuraj (Interfret for Guitar solo, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Semi-final Guitar Davide Giovanni Tomasi, Italy/Switzerland

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Quintetto for Guitar and String Quartet op. 134); Vito Zuraj (Interfret for Guitar solo, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Semi-final Guitar Kanahi Yamashita, Japan

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Quintetto for Guitar and String Quartet op. 134); Vito Zuraj (Interfret for Guitar solo, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Oboe - Final

Oboe - Final Kyeong Ham, Korea

Richard Strauss (Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra D major o. op., AV 144) [more]

Oboe - Final Announcement of Prize Winners

Members of the jury: Elaine Douvas (chairman), Washington Barella, Nicholas Daniel, Christoph Hartmann, Louise Pellerin, Jorma Valjakka, Paulus van der Merwe [more]

Oboe - Semi-final

Oboe - Semi-final Mariano Esteban Barco, Spain

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra C major, K. 314); Thierry Escaich (Cantus III, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Oboe - Semi-final Kyeong Ham, Korea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra C major, K. 314); Thierry Escaich (Cantus III, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Oboe - Semi-final Thomas Hutchinson, New Zealand

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra C major, K. 314); Thierry Escaich (Cantus III, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Oboe - Semi-final Juliana Koch, Germany

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra C major, K. 314); Thierry Escaich (Cantus III, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Oboe - Semi-final Sergio Sanchez, Venezuela

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra C major, K. 314); Thierry Escaich (Cantus III, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]

Oboe - Semi-final Juri Schmahl, Germany

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra C major, K. 314); Thierry Escaich (Cantus III, composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2017) [more]